Privacy Policy

update: 17/10/2021

With respect to privacy and the protection of personal data, MÉRITO DTVM establishes this Privacy Notice (“Privacy Notice” or “Notice”), in order to inform and ensure transparency about how it handles personal data from its Website.

Reading and agreeing to this Privacy Notice is a necessary condition for you to use the Site. This Notice may change from time to time, so we recommend that you check the most up-to-date version, which will always be available at [insert link] with the respective date of the last update. If, for any reason, you disagree with this policy, you must immediately cease using the Site, and you may communicate the reason to us through the electronic address Supervisor (Data Protection Officer – DPO) contato@meritodtvm.com.br.

​1. INTRODUCTION

MÉRITO DTVM considers the privacy and security of the personal data of the Site’s visitors fundamental.

This Privacy Notice is intended to inform about the processing of personal data of visitors who access the Site.

If you choose to register on our Site, you agree, through this Privacy Notice, that MÉRITO DTVM may collect and use your data, adopting the procedures described in this Notice.

2.USE OF DATA BY THE SITE

When visitors access the Site, we may collect data and information on their electronic devices. This log data may include information such as device IP address, device name, operating system version, application configuration when using our service, time and date of service usage, and other statistics. This is done for technical and regulatory reasons so that visitors can have access to MÉRITO DTVM’s website and services.

MÉRITO DTVM collects and uses the personal data provided by visitors when accessing the Site for the purposes listed below:

Compliance with legal or regulatory standards, and compliance with court orders or competent authorities;
Conducting research to improve the Site and MÉRITO DTVM’s products and services, with the aim of offering visitors a more personalized experience.

3.COOKIES

Cookies are files with a small amount of data that are commonly used as anonymous unique identifiers. They are sent to the visitor’s browser or device (such as mobile phone or tablet) by the websites accessed, and are stored in the internal memory of the visitor’s device.

This small amount of data allows us to recognize your browser or device, and know how and when pages on the Site are visited, as well as how many people access the Site. They can be useful, for example, for us to make the Platform fit your screen, better understand your preferences and offer you more efficient products and experiences. This is done for technical and regulatory reasons so that Visitors can have access to MÉRITO DTVM’s Platform and services.

The visitor has the option to accept or decline these cookies and know when a cookie is being sent to their device by accessing their device settings. The Visitor may also change their cookie settings through preference options on our Site, where applicable. If the visitor chooses to refuse cookies, we warn that eventually some of our services that depend on third party systems may be unavailable. The non-acceptance of some cookies may compromise the Site’s functionality.

4.STORAGE

MÉRITO DTVM guarantees the visitor that their data will be stored in the Website’s database.

5.SHARING

Data sharing may occur in the following situations: (i) with external partners that provide services and perform functions under the direction and on behalf of MÉRITO DTVM to, for example, confirm the identity of the Visitor and send marketing services, when expressly authorized by Visitor at the time of registration on the Site; (ii) to protect the interests of MÉRITO DTVM in any conflict or the interests of Visitors in case of conflicts arising from transactions carried out through the Site; (iii) combating fraud and other illegal activities, including deliberate attacks on MÉRITO DTVM’s information technology systems; (iv) upon court decision or request from the competent authority; (v) to comply with legal and regulatory obligations; (vi) conducting research to improve the Site and MÉRITO DTVM’s products and services, in order to offer visitors a more personalized experience; and (vii) location of Visitors via the device’s GPS.

We clarify that the information may also be shared with companies that provide the technological and operational infrastructure necessary for MÉRITO DTVM’s activities, such as information storage service providers.

MÉRITO DTVM does not sell your personal data to third parties.

Furthermore, the personal data base may be shared and/or transferred by MÉRITO DTVM in case of corporate transactions, including, but not limited to, mergers, acquisitions and incorporations.

6.INTERNATIONAL DATA TRANSFER

Certain services offered by MÉRITO DTVM may require the transfer of visitor data to other countries.

In these cases, the data is processed in accordance with the LGPD (General Data Protection Law) and other applicable personal data protection legislation. MÉRITO DTVM adopts all the security measures in accordance with this Privacy Notice and adopts standard clauses in contracts with suppliers and service providers, which have a level of security compatible and required by MÉRITO DTVM.

By using the Site and/or communicating with MÉRITO DTVM, the visitor agrees to the treatment of their data, including the international transfer of data, when necessary. MÉRITO DTVM takes all measures to ensure that any information collected is treated securely, in accordance with data protection standards and in accordance with this Privacy Notice.

7.DATA HOLDER RIGHTS

The visitor is the owner of their data and, therefore, has the right under the LGPD to obtain from MÉRITO DTVM, in its role of controller, information regarding the processing of their data, at any time, upon formal request.

All requests will be analyzed as provided for in current legislation and, for legal reasons, some requests may not be met. In any case, the holder will be informed about the reason that led to the impossibility of complying with the request.

To meet the requests of the holders, MÉRITO DTVM will have up to 15 (fifteen) business days to respond to requests, from the time of the request.

According to the LGPD text, the rights of data subjects are:
confirmation of the existence of treatment;
access to data;
correction of incomplete, inaccurate or outdated data;
anonymization, blocking or deletion of unnecessary, excessive or processed data in breach of the provisions of this Law;
portability of data to another service or product provider, upon express request, in accordance with the regulations of the national authority, observing commercial and industrial secrets;
deletion of personal data processed with the consent of the holder;
information on public and private entities with which the controller shared data;
information about the possibility of not providing consent and about the consequences of denial;
revocation of consent

Users can exercise their rights through the electronic address contato@meritodtvm.com.br.

Except in the cases provided for in this Notice, when the registrations are excluded, the information about the visitors is removed from the MÉRITO DTVM databases and the data that may remain in the database will be anonymized.

Unless otherwise provided, the Privacy Notice applies to all data that MÉRITO DTVM holds about visitors. Use of the Site after notice of changes has been sent to visitors or posted on the Site will constitute consent to the changed terms or practices.

The information collected is encrypted and processed by HTTPS technology, and can be stored on servers located in Brazil and abroad and, in all cases, this information will be stored in a reserved database with access restricted to authorized persons, who are obliged, by contract, to maintain the confidentiality of the information and not to use it inappropriately.

MÉRITO DTVM’s PARTNER INSTITUTIONS and service providers are aware of and are committed to respecting the protection and privacy of data when there is a need to share such data.

MÉRITO DTVM will not share information with countries or companies that do not guarantee the same level of data protection as MÉRITO DTVM and which are required by Brazilian law.

Children: Considering the importance of protecting the privacy of children, MÉRITO DTVM does not knowingly collect, process or use any information related to an individual known to be under 18 (eighteen) years of age. In the event that we discover that a child under the age of eighteen (18) has provided us with personal information, we will immediately delete it from our servers. If you are a parent or guardian and know that your child has provided us with personal information, please contact us so that we can take appropriate action.

8.CONTACT WITH MÉRITO DTVM

If the visitor believes that their personal data has been used in a way that is incompatible with this Notice or with their choices as the Holder of these personal data, or if they have any questions, comments and/or suggestions related to this Notice, we ask that they contact us through the email of our Supervisor (Data Protection Officer – DPO), which is available at the following email address contato@meritodtvm.com.br.